Project Information

Introduction to Intelligent Systems (430.457) Fall 2016

Project Schedule


Dates Tasks
09/05 - 09/19 Install the Linux and follow basic tutorial on ROS
09/19 - 10/03 Run examples on ROS and simulate Kinect and Pioneer control on GAZEBO
10/24 - 11/04 Implement Pure-Pursuit algorithm in C/C++ Simulate Pioneer (mobile robot) control using Pure-Pursuit on GAZEBO
11/07 - 11/16 Implement RRT in C/C++ Combine RRT with Pure-Pursuit algorithm Simulate together on GAZEBO
11/14 - 11/23 Implement RRT* in C/C++ Combine RRT* with Pure-Pursuit algorithm Simulate together on GAZEBO Draw dynamic map from Kinect data for re-planning
11/23 - 12/02 Implement re-planning algorithm in C/C++
12/05 - 12/08 Contest Week
  • Your team score and ranking will be posted in the class homepage.
  • Score and ranking will be updated every time you submit a revised code.
  • You can submit your revised code at any time during the contest week.
12/9 Navigation Challenge (with Real Robots) 

Navigation Challenge (12/9/2016)


Result

Criteria: Way Point >> Time (Time includes time for generating path)

Rank
Team Name
     static  
dynamic
result
1
ME2
visited
w/p
1,2,3 1 4/6
    time (s) 92.66 52.30 144.96
2
Coding slaves visited
w/p
1,2,3 1 4/6
    time (s) 97.21 108.00 205.21
3
1st place
visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 55.37   55.37
4
AJ Bot
visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 56.90   56.90
5
Miro visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 60.15   60.15
6
Usain RoBolt
visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 73.38   73.38
7
Turning mecard
visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 76.32   76.32
8
Cartographer visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 77.34   77.34
9
a* visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 98.95   98.95
10
Alphabo visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 111.05   111.05
11
Dum Robot
visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 120.37   120.37
12
Haha visited
w/p
1,2,3   3/6
    time (s) 125.64   125.64
13
Sorry for lateness dionysus visited
w/p
1,2   2/6
    time (s) 52.96   52.96
14
Sseobot visited
w/p
1,2   2/6
    time (s) 61.27   61.27
15
Tracer visited
w/p
1   1/6
    time (s) 7.64   7.64
16
Power of Three
visited
w/p
1   1/6
    time (s) 35.71   35.71

Contest Week


Result (UPLOADED 2:30, 12/09)

Criteria: Way Point >> Time >> Distance (Time includes time for generating path)

If the result is not better than before, the score will not be updated in the list. In that case, we only write the submission time .

Thursday(12/08)

Rank
Team Name
  scenario1
scenario2
scenario5 result
submission time
1
1st place visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6  
    time (s) 40.4 55.0 31.0 126.4  
2
Coding slaves visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6
12/08, 23:29
    time (s) 48.8 55.3 51.5 155.6  
3
Usain RoBolt visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 22:17
    time (s) 56.9 78.1 40.3 175.3  
4
ME2 visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 21:24
    time (s) 73.0 87.2 47.6 207.8  
5
Tracer visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 00:00
    time (s) 70.4 64.5 73.7 208.6  
6
a*
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6
12/08, 23:18
    time (s) 89.1 68.3 51.6 209
 
7
AJ Bot visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08 00:00
    time (s) 119.1 68.1 71.5 258.7  
8
Turning mecard visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 20:59
    time (s) 91.3 118.1 91.3 300.7  
9
Miro visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 첨부파일12/08, 23:56
    time (s) 83.4 175.9 60.4 319.7  
10
Powers of Three visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 19:46
    time (s) 92.8 152.8 89.4 335.0  
11
SSeoBot visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 23:49
    time (s) 156.4 156.4 133.4 422.5  
12
Haha visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6  
    time (s) 177.9 165.7 99.4 443.0  
13
Sorry for lateness dionysus visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08, 23:59
    time (s) 119.7 267.2 111.0 497.9  
14
DumRobot visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 1,2 6/6 12/08 15:20
    time (s) 208.9 207.9 204.1 620.9  
15
Alphabo visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 - 4/6 12/08, 23:59
    time (s) 49.8 75.1 - -  
16
Cartographer
visited
w/p
1,2 1 - 3/6
12/08, 23:52
    time (s) 126.8 - - -
 

Wendsday(12/07)

Rank
Team Name
  scenario1
scenario2
result
submission time
1
1st place visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/07, 19:59
    time (s) 40.4 55.0 95.4  
2 Usain RoBolt visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/07, 15:07
    time (s) 63.0 78.9 141.9  
3
Coding slaves
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/07, 17:48
    time (s) 81.0 68.3 149.3
 
4 ME2 visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 73.0 87.2 160.2  
5
a*
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 83.6 88.1 171.7
 
6 Turning mecard visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 91.3 118.1 209.4  
7
Sorry for lateness dionysus visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/07, 17:04
    time (s) 119.7 267.2 386.9  
8
Miro
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 83.4 175.9 259.3  
9
AJ Bot
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 187.7 152.6 340.3
 
10
Haha visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 177.9 165.7 343.6  
11 DumRobot visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 208.9 207.9 416.8  
12
Alphabo
visited
w/p
1,2 1 3/4
 
    time (s) 142.7 - -
 
13
Cartographer
visited
w/p
1,2 - 2/4
12/07, 15:37
    time (s) 126.5 - -
 
14
SSeoBot
visited
w/p
      12/07, 15:37
    time (s)        
  Tracer
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  Powers of Three
visited
w/p
- - -
12/07, 20:30
    time (s) - - -
 

Tuesday(12/06)

Rank
Team Name
  scenario1
scenario2
result
submission time
1
Coding slaves
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 61.0 96.7 157.7
 
2 ME2 visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/06, 23:41
    time (s) 73.0 87.2 160.2  
3
a*
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 83.6 88.1 171.7
 
4 Turning mecard visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/06, 12:08
    time (s) 91.3 118.1 209.4  
5
Usain RoBolt visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 105.8 132.6 238.4  
6
1st place visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 84.5 178.5 263.0  
7
AJ Bot
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/06, 15:55
    time (s) 187.7 152.6 340.3
 
8
Haha visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/06, 20:08
    time (s) 177.9 165.7 343.6  
9
Sorry for lateness dionysus
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/06, 19:33
    time (s) 119.7 267.2 386.9
 
10 DumRobot visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4 12/06, 20:14
    time (s) 208.9 207.9 416.8  
11
Alphabo
visited
w/p
1,2 1 3/4
 
    time (s) 142.7 - -
 
12
Miro
visited
w/p
- 1,2 2/4
 
    time (s) - 120.5 -
 
13
Cartographer
visited
w/p
- - 0/4
12/06, 16:55
    time (s) - - -
 
  SSeoBot
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  Tracer
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  Powers of Three
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        

Monday(12/05)

Rank
Team Name
  scenario1
scenario2
result
submission time
1
Coding slaves
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 61.0 96.7 157.7
 
2
a*
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 83.6 88.1 171.7
 
3
Usain RoBolt visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/04, 22:08
    time (s) 105.8 132.6 238.4  
4
1st place visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4  
    time (s) 84.5 178.5 263.0  
5
AJ Bot
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 187.7 152.6 340.3
 
6
Haha visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 170.6 189.8 360.4  
7
Sorry for lateness dionysus
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 119.7 267.2 386.9
 
8
Turning mecard visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
 
    time (s) 200.7 192.1 392.8  
9
ME2
visited
w/p
1,2 1,2 4/4
12/05, 17:38
    time (s) 248.3 253.7 502.0
 
10
Alphabo
visited
w/p
1,2 1 3/4
 
    time (s) 142.7 - -
 
11
Miro
visited
w/p
- 1,2 2/4
 
    time (s) - 120.5 -
 
12
Cartographer
visited
w/p
- - 0/4
 
    time (s) - - -
 
  SSeoBot
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  Tracer
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  DumRobot
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        
  Powers of Three
visited
w/p
       
    time (s)        

Assignment 4 (due: 12/2, 11:59PM)


Implement path planning in dynamic environment

Result

Criteria: Way Point >> Time >> Distance (Time includes time for generating path)

Trajectories

Team Name Way Point Time(s)
Note
Turning mecard 2/2 200.7  
1st place 2/2 84.5  
Tracer - - project3
sorry for lateness dionysus 2/2 119.7  
Haha 2/2 170.6  
AJ bot 2/2 187.7  
ME2 2/2 248.3  
Coding slaves 2/2 61.0  
Miro 0/2 - collision
DumRobot 0/2 - segmentation fault
a* 2/2 83.6  
SSeoBot - - project3
Powers of Three 0/2 - core dumped
Cartographer 0/2 - collision
Usain RoBolt 2/2 152.7  
Alphabo
2/2 142.7  

Assignment 3 (due: 11/23, 11:59PM)


Implement RRT* and combine RRT* with Pure-Pursuit algorithm simulate together on GAZEBO and draw dynamic map from Kinect data for re-planning

Result

Criteria: Way Point >> Time >> Distance (Time includes time for generating path)

Trajectories

Team Name Way Point Time(s)
Note
Turning mecard 3/3 249.4  
1st place 3/3 134.0  
Tracer 0/3 - waypoint > 0.2
sorry for lateness dionysus 2/3 - waypoint > 0.2
Haha 0/3 - collision
AJ bot 2/3 - segmentation fault
ME2 3/3 251.7  
Coding slaves 3/3 258.9  
Miro 0/3 - collision
DumRobot - -  
a* 3/3 159.4  
SSeoBot 3/3 298.8  
Powers of Three 3/3 369.3  
Cartographer 0/3 - collision
Usain RoBolt 2/3 - collision
Alphabo
3/3 134.2  

Assignment 2 (due: 11/16, 11:59PM)


Implement RRT and combine RRT with Pure-Pursuit algorithm simulate together on GAZEBO

Result

Criteria: Way Point >> Time >> Distance (Time includes time for generating path)

Trajectories

Team Name Way Point Time
Note
Turning mecard 3/3 621.10  
1st place 3/3 330.01  
Tracer 2/3 - waypoint > 0.2
sorry for lateness dionysus 3/3 234.73  
Haha 3/3 744.79  
AJ bot 2/3 - waypoint > 0.2
ME2 3/3 446.22  
Coding slaves 3/3 489.79  
Miro 1/3 - collision
DumRobot 3/3 377.70  
a* 3/3 297.06  
SSeoBot 0/3 - collision
Powers of Three 0/3 - collision
Cartographer 0/3 -  
Usain RoBolt 2/3 - waypoint > 0.2
Alphabo
3/3 289.10  

Assignment 1 (due: 11/4, 11:59PM)


Implement Pure-pursuit algorithm and simulate pioneer control using pure-pursuit on GAZEBO

Result

Team Name Way Point Time
Note
Turning mecard 22/22 126.13  
1st place 22/22 91.24  
Tracer 22/22 91.76  
sorry for lateness dionysus 22/22 95.73  
Haha 22/22 148.44  
AJ bot 22/22 119.29  
ME2 22/22 239.84  
Coding slaves 22/22 98.4  
Miro 22/22 61.65  
DumRobot 22/22 91.08  
a* 22/22 125.08  
SSeoBot 22/22 208.39  
Powers of Three 22/22 200.99  
Cartographer 22/22 110.11  
Usain RoBolt 22/22 65.31  
Alphabo
22/22 68.79  

Teams


  Team Name Member 1
Member 2
Member 3
1 Turning mecard Minryoung Kim Juhyeong Park  
2 1st place Yeonwoo Jeong Jihun Yi Jonghyun Lee
3 Tracer Jeehyun Kim Jongyun Song   
4 sorry for lateness dionysus Changsung Kim  Wonkeun Song Jaerin Lee
5 Haha Seokhyeon Ha  Timothy Ha  
6 AJ bot Byungkwan Jung  Seokhyun Ahn  
7 ME2 Yunho Choi  Suheon Bae  Chaewon Kim
8 Coding slaves Hanyoung Ju  Kihyun Kim  
9 Miro Subin Huh Donghoon Park  
10 DumRobot David Chen Billdal Laure Lambert  
11 a* Dongwook Kim  Jigang Kim    
12 SSeoBot Kyoochul Lee  Jungwoo Kim   
13 Powers of Three Youhghwa Jung  Daeyoung Kim  Dongwook Yang
14 Cartographer Hyoksoo Kwon  Dongseong Seo Joonwoo Ahn
15 Usain RoBolt Xavier Ekkel  Barend Harris  
16 Alphabo
Yurim Jeon Jaehyeon Kim  

PreAssignment2 (due: 10/3, 11:59PM)


Run examples on ROS and simulate Kinect and Pioneer control on GAZEBO.

PreAssignment1 (due: 9/19, 11:59PM)


Install the Linux on your computer and run "Hello World" example on ROS.